Connect with us

Annville-Cleona

Lebanon County District 3 Playoff Results (Updated 11/5)

Included are the updated results for all of the Lebanon County teams in the District 3 Playoffs for their respective sports.  In total, eleven area teams made Districts in the sports of soccer, volleyball, and field hockey.

Palmyra Field Hockey, Palmyra Boys Soccer, and Northern Lebanon Girls Volleyball earned their spots in the PIAA State Tournament.

 


 

Field Hockey

 

AA

First Round

10/26: #1 Palmyra defeated #16 Spring Grove  4-0

 

Quarterfinals

10/29: #1 Palmyra defeated #8 Ephrata   7-0   (Palmyra clinches PIAA berth)

 

Semifinals

11/2: #1 Palmyra defeated #4 Mechanicsburg     2-1

 

Finals

11/5: #1 Palmyra defeated #2 Hershey to win the District 3 AA Championship

 

 

A

First Round

10/26: #7 Annville-Cleona defeated#10 Lancaster Mennonite   2-0

10/26: #3 Greenwood defeated #14 ELCO   7-1

 

Quarterfinals

10/29: #2 Boiling Springs defeated #7 Annville-Cleona     8-0

 

Consolation Round

11/2: #3 Greenwood defeated #7 Annville-Cleona    6-0

Consolation Round 2

11:5: #8 Bishop McDevitt defeated #7 Annville-Cleona      2-1 

 


 

Girls Volleyball

 

AAAA

10/25: #1 Hempfield  defeated #16 Cedar Crest  3-0 (25-20, 25-5, 25-9)

 

AAA

First Round

10/25: #4 Northern Lebanon defeated #13 Big Spring  3-0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-18)

 

Quarterfinals

10/27: #4 Northern Lebanon defeated #5 James Buchanan   3-2 (18-25, 25-21, 23-25, 27-25, 20-18)

 

Semifinals

11/1: #4 Northern Lebanon defeated #1 Greencastle-Antrim   3-1 ( 28-26, 30-28, 24-26, 25-21)

 

Finals

#2 Twin Valley defeated #4 Northern Lebanon    3-0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-19)

*Northern Lebanon finished 2nd in the District 3 and qualified for the PIAA State Championship Tournament

 


 

Girls Soccer

 

AAAA

10/25: #7 Ephrata defeated #10 Cedar Crest   4-1

 

AA

Quarterfinals

10/29: #6 Berks Catholic defeated #3 ELCO    1-0

 

A

10/24: #7 Mount Calvary Christian defeated #10 New Covenant Christian  5-2

 


 

Boys Soccer

 

AAA

First Round

10/24: #3 Palmyra defeated #14 Greencastle-Antrim 8-1

10/24: #7 ELCO defeated #10 York Suburban 2-2 (4-3 penalty kicks)

 

Quarterfinals

10/27: #3 Palmyra defeated #6 Conrad Weiser   3-2 in double OT (Palmyra clinches PIAA berth)

10/27: #2 Hershey defeated #7 ELCO    3-1

 

Semifinals

10/31: #2 Hershey defeated #3 Palmyra    4-1

* Palmyra will next play in the PIAA State Tournament after earning a berth

 

A

10/24: #7 Kutztown defeated #10 New Covenant Christian  5-0  

 


If you are looking to provide feedback or are a business or individual interested in providing sponsorship to aid our mission at LebCoSports, you are asked to contact Dan by emailing dan@lebcosports.com.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

TJT Sports

Gingrich Insurance

Wengert’s Home Center

https://www.wengertshomecenter1.com/

Carriage House Car Wash

Lebanon Federal Credit Union

www.lebanonfcu.org

Kind Hearted Pet Resort

Penn Realty

Buzgon Davis Law Offices

ProSeal

Ask4Noah.com

More in Annville-Cleona