Connect with us

Annville-Cleona Girls

Lebanon County Girls Tennis Championship Results

On a very sunny Saturday, the Lebanon County Girls Tennis Championship was played at Cedar Crest High School and several competitors shone brightly.

In singles action, Palmyra’s Nitya Patel defeated the 2021 County Champion, ELCO’s Ali Bender, in the finals of the top flight.  This makes Nitya Patel the 2022 Lebanon County Champion.

The top flight of the doubles tournament was won by the pairing of Natalie Isett and Elaina Potter from Palmyra, beating Cedar Crest’s Talia Thomas and Madeleine Kase in the final round.

In the second flight of singles, ELCO’s Cameron Lehr defeated Cedar Crest’s Annie Forry after winning the first set on a tie breaker.

The second flight of doubles ended with the #4 seeded Cedar Creat duo of Claman/Idgunji defeated the team of Summers/Stokes from Annville-Cleona.

In team scoring, Palmyra and Cedar Crest tied with 7 points and were declared co-champions.  ELCO was third with a total of 6 points.

 

2022 Team Co-Champions – Palmyra & Cedar Crest

 

Full Results

Flight 1 Singles

Round 1

#6 Aryana Via (NL) defeated #4 Isabel Harnish (AC) [6-3, 6-3]

#3 Kaitlyn Do (CC) defeated #5 Iris Krause (L) [6-3, 6-0]

Round 2

#1 Ali Bender (E) defeated #6 Aryana Via (NL) [6-0, 6-0]

#2 Nitya Patel (P) defeated #3 Kaitlyn Do (CC) [6-0, 6-3]

Finals

#2 Nitya Patel (P) defeated #1 Ali Bender (E) [6-2, 6-4]

 

Flight 2 Singles

Round 1

#4 Laney Kreider (AC) defeated #2 Cora Lerch (NL) [6-2, 6-0]

#5 Marissa Nicholson (P) defeated Aaliyah Ferrer (L) [6-0, 6-0]

Round 2

#1 Cameron Lehr (E) defeated #4 Laney Kreider (AC) [6-1, 6-1]

#2 Annie Forry (CC) defeated #5 Marissa Nicholson (P) [6-3, 4-6, 11-9]

Finals

#1 Cameron Lehr (E) defeated #2 Annie Forry (CC) [6-6 (tiebreak 7-3), 6-2]

 

Flight 1 Doubles

Round 1

#4 Lively/Wagner (AC) defeated #6 Singh/Leaman (NL) [6-3, 6-2]

#3 Shaak/Wolfling (E) defeated #5 Zheng/Zheng (L) [6-0, 6-2]

Round 2

#1 Thomas/Kase (CC) defeated #4 Lively/Wagner (AC) [6-2, 6-3]

#2 Potter/Isett (P) defeated  #3 Shaak/Wolfling (E) [7-5, 7-5]

Finals

#2 Potter/Isett (P) defeated #1 Thomas/Kase (CC) [6-3, 2-6, 10-6]

 

Flight 2 Doubles

Round 1

#4 Claman/Idgunji (CC) defeated #6 Books/Carlson (E) [6-4, 6-0]

Round 2

#4 Claman/Idgunji (CC) defeated #1 Sherwood/Cuzzolina (P) [6-4, 6-4]

#2 Summers/Stokes (AC) defeated #5 Meyer/Zheng (L) [6-0, 6-0]

Finals

#4 Claman/Idgunji (CC) defeated #2 Summers/Stokes (AC) [6-1, 4-6, 10-3]

 


If you are looking to provide feedback or are a business or individual interested in providing sponsorship to aid our mission at LebCoSports, you are asked to contact Dan by emailing dan@lebcosports.com.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Annville-Cleona Girls